Past

Mentoring Network 2015 - participants

Image: Alexander Stevenson 'Boar-Headed Rabler', 2013

We are delighted to announce the receipients of our Mentoring programme. 

The mentoring network will provide the opportunity to gain mentoring support from an experienced professional over the course of a year. Our mentors will support their mentees through tailored adviisory support to develop their practice and presentation.

We received over 70 applications from some incredibly talented artists, all seeking mentoring from our expert curators and arts directors. The task of matching artists with mentors was quite some feat, but with the support of Jane Sutherland from Creative Skills we are very pleased that the following artists have been selected.

Please click here for more information on the mentors.

1.    James Green, Director, Newlyn Art Gallery & The Exchange, Penzance, Cornwall will mentor Stephen Smith (Plymouth)

2.    Blair Todd, Deputy Director/ Exhibitions Curator, Newlyn Art Gallery & The Exchange, Penzance, Cornwall will mentor Pineapple Falls (Plymouth)

3.    Sam Thorne, Artistic Director, Tate St.Ives, Cornwall will mentor James Parkinson (Bristol)

4.    Helen Legg, Director, Spike Island, Bristol will mentor Jenny Dunseath (Bath)

5.    Sally Watkins, Curator, b-side Festival, Dorset will mentor Simon Hitchens (Somerset)

6.    Caroline Mawdsley, Curator, Plymouth Arts Centre will mentor Emma Saffy Wilson (Cornwall)

7.    Helen Davies, Head of Programmes, Arnolfini, Bristol will mentor Letty Clarke (Hampshire)

8.    Erica Steer, Director, Devon Guild of Crafts will mentor Carla & Jeremy Bonner (Gloucestershire)

9.    Clive Adams, Director,  CCNAW will mentor Ann-Margreth Bohl (Gloucestershire)

10. Judith Robinson, Partnerships & Programme Manager, Plymouth Museum & Art Gallery will mentor alldaybreakfast (Bristol)

11. Lindsay Hughes, Visual Arts Producer, ICIA, Bath will mentor Alexander Stevenson (Bristol)

12. Jo Leahy, Director, SVA, Stroud will mentor Cara Lockley (Bristol)

13. Jo Bushnell, Director, Aspex, Portsmouth will mentor Elizabeth Masterton (Cornwall)

14. Stephen Foster, Director, John Hansard Gallery, Southhampton will mentor Anna Pickering (Hampshire)

15. Ros Carter, Head of Exhibitions, John Hansard Gallery, Southhampton will mentor Katy Connor (Bristol)

16. Sarah Chapman, Director, Peninsula Arts, Plymouth will mentor Lisa Wright (Cornwall)

17. Richard Tomlinson, Creative Technologist, Somerset Film will mentor Kate Paxman (Devon)

What's On

Craft Workshops

Various Venues

Friday 08 February 2019 – Tuesday 31 December 2019

Linda Brothwell Conversations in Making

Stonehenge Visitor Centre, Amesbury, Wiltshire SP4 7DE

Friday 24 May 2019 – Sunday 24 November 2019

Exeter's Fine Art Collection: A Sense of Place

Royal Albert Memorial Museum & Art Gallery, Queen Street, Exeter, Devon, EX4 3RX

Tuesday 18 June 2019 – Sunday 15 March 2020

Visual Arts South West

Working towards a South West where talented artists thrive, and a resilient and connected visual arts ecology that inspires more engaged and diverse audiences to value and advocate for its work.

Part of the Contemporary Visual Arts Network

Supported by: